2015-2016学年上学期温州五校开学第一次考试高三英语试题及答案_北达高端英语课程

2015-07-20 10:58:30 来源:北达教育 分享资源

2015-2016学年浙江温州高三上学期五校开学第一次考试试卷英语试题(A卷)2015.07.15
1.本试卷分第I卷(选择题)和第II卷(非选择题)两部分,共150分,考试时间120分钟。
2.本卷分试题卷和答题卷,考生一律在答题卷上作答。
第一卷(90分)
第一部分 一.单项选择(20分)
本题共20小题,从每题所给的A、B、C及D四个选项中选出最佳选项。
1. Some students _______their teacher. They can’t pass the CET Band-4.
A. fade B. fake C. gaze D. fail
2. —hurry up! Don’t have the car ______at the gate!
—I’ll be ready after I have my son ________.
A. wait; dressing B. waited; dressed C. waiting;dress D. waiting; dressed
3. This is ______time that I’ve been to Wenzhou, I want to be there ________fourth time.
A. the;/ B. the; the C. the; a D. a; a
4. I hope____________ the job she's applied for(申请).
A. she's going to get B. she'll get C. she is to get D. she decides to get
5. Mrs. Green wants to buy that kind of cloth because she___________ that the cloth__________ very well.
A. has been told; washes B. is told; is washed
C. has been told; is washed D. is told; is washed
6. Let us not waste____________ time we have left.
A. the little B. little C. a little D. a little more
7. I think the doctor is able to cure of___________.
A. all B. what C. whatever D. anything
8. __________, we'll come to see you again.
A. If time will permit B. Time permits C. Time permitting D. Time permitted
9. --Nancy is not coming tonight. --But she __________!
A. promises B. promised C. will promise D. had promised
10.__________ some medals came to live in the sea is not known.
A. Which B. Since C. Although D. How
11. --Paul, I'd like to have a talk with you at tea break.
-- __________ Have what with me?
A. Yes, please. B. Sorry? C. Thanks. D. You're welcome.
12. If you ____________ stop smoking, you can only expect to have a bad cough.
A. won’t B. would not C. do not D. can not
13. He's unlucky, and he's always suffering____________ luck one after another.
A. a sick B. an ill C. sick D. ill
14. The news about the terrible flood there greatly discouraged __________ there for sightseeing.
A. us from going B. us to go C. our going D. our2015-2016学年上学期温州五校开学第一次考试高三英语试题及答案to go
15. If I had__________, I’d visit Europe, stopping at all the small interesting places.
A. a long enough holiday B an enough long holiday
C. a holiday enough long D. a long holiday enough
16. Nobody noticed the thief slip into the house because the lights happened to__________.
A. put up B. give in C. be turned on D. go out
17. Besides Tom, ________ Crosettes have two other sons, __________ of whom are all interested in making model planes.
A. 不填; two B. 不填; the two C. the, three D. the, the three
18. Mr. Zhang gave all textbooks to all the pupils, except___________ who had already taken them.
A. these B. those C. the ones D. the others
19. ____________professional violinist practices for several hours a day, but____________ violinist has his own way of playing the Beethoven concert.
A. Each, every B. Every, each C. One, a D. All, each
20.—Who has taken my pen away?
—__________. He was here a moment ago.
A. It must be Li Ping B. It is Li Ping take
C. Li Ping is D. Li Ping must take 二.完形填空(20分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A, B, C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。
Joe Simpson and Simon Yates were the first people to climb the West Face of the Siula Grande in the Andes mountains. They reached the top __21_____, but on their way back conditions were very _22______. Joe fell and broke his leg. They both knew that if Simon __23_____ alone, he would probably get back _24______. But Simon decided to risk his __25_____ and try to lower Joe down the mountain on a rope(绳).
As they __26_____ down, the weather got worse. Then another ___27____ occurred. They couldn’t see or hear each other and, ___28____, Simon lowered his friend over the edge of a precipice(峭壁). It was ___29____ for Joe to climb back or for Simon to pull him up. Joe’s __30_____ was pulling Simon slowly towards the precipice. ___31____, after more than an hour in the dark and the icy cold, Simon had to __32_____. In tears, he cut the rope. Joe __33_____ into a large crevasse(裂缝)in the ice below. He had no food or water and he was in terrible2015-2016学年上学期温州五校开学第一次考试高三英语试题及答案pain. He couldn’t walk, but he __34_____ to get out of the crevasse and started to ___35____ towards their camp, nearly ten kilometers __36_____.
Simon had ___37____ the camp at the foot of the mountain. He thought that Joe must be __38_____, but he didn’t want to leave ___39____. Three days later, in the middle of the night, he heard Joe’s voice. He couldn’t ___40____ it. Joe was there, a few meters from their tent, still alive.
21.A. hurriedly B. carefully C. successfully D. early
22. A. difficult B. similar C. special D. normal
23. A. climbed B. worked C. rested D. continued
24. A. unwillingly B. safely C. slowly D. regretfully
25. A. fortune B. time C. health D. life
26. A. lay B. settled C. went D. looked
27. A. damage B. storm C. change D. trouble
28. A. by mistake B. by chance
C. by chance D. by luck
29. A. unnecessary B. practical C. important D. impossible
30. A. height B. weight C. strength .D. equipment
31. A. Finally B. Patiently .C. Surely D. Quickly
32. A. stand back B. take a rest C. make a decision .D. hold on
33. A. jumped B. fell C. escaped D. backed
34. A. managed B. planned C. waited D. hoped
35. A. run B. skate C. move D. march
36. A. around B. away C. above D. along
37. A. headed for B. travelled C. left for D. returned to
38. A. dead B. hurt C. weak D. late
39. A. secretly B. tiredly .C. immediately D. anxiously
40. A. find B. believe C. make D. accept第二部分:阅读理解(本题有两小节,第一节共20小题, 第二节共5小题,每小题2分;满分50分)
第一节:阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项。
A
I don’t ever want to talk about being a woman scientist again. There was a time in my life when people asked constantly for stories about what it’s like to work in a field dominated by men. I was never very good at telling those stories because truthfully I never found them interesting. What I do find interesting is the origin of the universe, the shape of space-time and the nature of black holes.
At 19, when I began studying astrophysics, it did not bother me in the least to be the only woman in the classroom. But while earning my Ph.D. at MIT and then as a post-doctor doing space research, the issue started to bother me. My every achievement—jobs, research papers, awards—was viewed through the lens of gender (性别) politics. So were my failures. Sometimes, when I was pushed into an argument on left brain versus (相对于) right brain, or nature versus nurture (培育), I would instantly fight fiercely on my behalf and all womankind.
Then one day a few years ago, out of my mouth came a sentence that would eventually become my reply to any and all provocations(刺激): I don’t talk about that anymore. It took me 10 years to get back the confidence I had at 19 and to realize that I didn’t want to deal with gender issues. Why should curing sexism be yet another terrible burden on every female scientist After all, I don’t study sociology or political theory.
I research and teach at Barnard, a women’s college in New York City. Recently, someone asked me how many of the 45 students in my class were women. You cannot imagine my satisfaction at being able to answer, 45. I know some of my students worry how they will manage their scientific research and a desire for children. And I don’t dismiss those concerns. Still, I don’t tell them “war” stories. Instead, I have given them this: the visual of their physics professor heavily pregnant doing physics experiments. And in turn they have given me the image of 45 women driven by a love of science. And that’s a sight worth talking about.
41. Why doesn’t the author want to talk about being a woman scientist again?
A. She feels unhappy working in male-dominated fields.
B. She is fed up with the issue of gender discrimination.
C. She is not good at telling stories of the kind.
D. She finds space research more important.
42. From Paragraph 2, we can infer that people would say the author’s failures were due to ________.
A. the very fact that she is a woman B. her involvement in gender politics
C. her over-confidence as a female astrophysicist D. the burden she bears in a male-dominated society
43. What did the author constantly fight against while doing her Ph.D. and post-doctoral research?
A. Lack of confidence in succeeding in space science.
B. Unfair accusations from both inside and outside her circle.
C. People’s stereotyped(模式化的) attitude toward female scientists.
D. Widespread misconceptions about nature and nurture.
44. Why does the author feel great satisfaction when talking about her class?
A. Female students no longer have to bother about gender issues.
B. Her students’ performance has brought back her confidence.
C. Her female students can do just as well as male students.
D. More female students are pursuing science than before.
45. What does the image the author presents to her students suggest?
A. Women students needn’t have the concerns of her generation.
B. Women have more barriers on their way to academic success.
C. Women can balance a career in science and having a family.
D. Women now have fewer problems pursuing a science career. B
Occasional self-medication has always been part of normal living. The making and selling of drugs have a long history and are closely linked, like medical practice itself, with the belief in magic. Only during the last hundred years or so has the development of scientific techniques made it possible for some of the causes of symptoms to be understood, so that more accurate diagnosis has become possible. The doctor is now able to follow up the correct diagnosis(诊断)of many illnesses with specific treatment of their causes. In many other illnesses, of which the causes remain unknown, it is still limited, like the unqualified prescriber (出具处方者), to the treatment of symptoms. The doctor is trained to decide when to treat2015-2016学年上学期温州五校开学第一次考试高三英语试题及答案symptoms only and when to attack the cause: this is the essential difference between medical prescribing and self-medication.
The advance of technology has brought about much progress in some fields of medicine, including the development of scientific drug therapy (治疗法). In many countries public health organization is improving and people's nutritional standards have risen. Parallel with such beneficial trends have two harmful effects. One is the use of high-pressure advertising by the pharmaceutical(制药)industry, which has tended to influence both patients and doctors and has led to the overuse of drugs generally. The other is the emergence of the sedentary (需要久坐的) society with its faulty ways of life: lack of exercise, over-eating, unsuitable eating, not enough sleep, too much smoking and drinking. People with disorders arising from faulty habits such as these, as well as from unhappy human relationships, often resort to self-medication and so add the taking of pharmaceuticals to the list. Advertisers go to great lengths to catch this market.
Clever advertising, aimed at chronic (慢性的) sufferers who will try anything because doctors have not been able to cure them, can induce such faith in a preparation, particularly if steeply priced, that it will produce—by suggestion—a very real effect in some people. Advertisements are also aimed at people suffering from mild complaints such as simple colds and coughs, which clear up by themselves within a short time.
These are the main reasons why laxatives, indigestion remedies, painkillers, tonics, vitamin and iron tablets and many other preparations are found in quantity in many households. It is doubtful whether taking these things ever improves a person's health; it may even make it worse. Worse because the preparation may contain unsuitable ingredients; worse because the taker may become dependent on them; worse because they might be taken in excess; worse because they may cause poisoning, and worse of all because symptoms of some serious underlying cause may be masked and therefore medical help may not be sought.
46. The first paragraph is intended to ________.
A. suggest that self-medication has a long history
B. define what diagnosis means exactly
C. praise doctors for their expertise
D. tell the symptoms from the causes
47 Advertisements are aimed at people suffering from mild complaints because ________.
A. they often watch ads on TV
B. they are more likely to buy the drugs advertised
C. they generally lead a sedentary life
D. they don't take to sports and easily catch colds
48. Paragraphs 2 and 3 explain ________.
A. those good things are not without side effects
B. why clever advertising is so powerful
C. why in modern times self-medication is still practised
D. why people develop faulty ways of life
49. The best title for the passage would be ________.
A. Medical Practice B. Clever Advertisin C. Self-Medication D. Self-Treatment
C
I had an experience some years ago which taught me something about the ways in which people make a bad situation worse by blaming themselves. One January, I had to conduct two funerals on successive days for two elderly women in my community. Both had died "full of years," as the Bible would say; both yielded to the normal wearing out of the body after a long and full life. Their homes happened to be near each other, so I paid condolence (吊唁) calls on the two families on the same afternoon.
At the first home, the son of the dead woman said to me, "If only I had sent my mother to Florida and gotten her out of this cold and snow, she would be alive today. It's my fault that she died." At the second home, the son of the other dead woman said, "If only I hadn't insisted on my mother's going to Florida, she would be alive today. That long airplane ride, the abrupt change of climate, was more than she could take. It's my fault that she's dead."
When things don't turn out as we would like them to, it is very tempting to assume that had we done things differently, the story would have had a happier ending. Priests(牧师) know that any time there is a death, the survivors will feel guilty. Because the course of action they took turned out badly, they believe that the opposite course - keeping Mother at home, delaying the operation would have turned out better. After all, how could it have turned out any worse
There seem to be two elements involved in our readiness to feel guilt. The first is our pressing need to believe that the world makes sense, that there is a cause for every effect and a reason for everything that happens. That leads us to find patterns and connections both where they really exist and where they exist only in our minds.
The second element is the concept that we are the cause of what happens, especially the bad things that happen. It seems to be a short step from believing that every event has a cause to believing that every disaster is our fault. The roots of this feeling may lie in our childhood. Psychologists speak of the infantile(幼儿的) myth of omnipotence (万能). A baby comes to think that the world exists to meet his needs, and that he makes everything happen in it. He wakes up in the morning and orders the rest of the world to its tasks. He cries, and someone comes to attend to him. When he is hungry, people feed him, and when he is wet, people change him. Very often, we do not completely outgrow that infantile concept that our wishes cause things to happen.
50. What is said about the two dead elderly women?
A. They lived out a natural life.
B. They died of exhaustion after the long plane ride.
C. They weren't accustomed to the change in weather.
D. They died due to lack of care by family members.
51. The author had to conduct the two women's funerals probably because ________.
A. he wanted to comfort the two families
B. he was an official from the community
C. he had great sympathy for the dead
D. he was priest of the local church
52. People feel guilty for the deaths of their loved ones because ________
A. they couldn't find a better way to express their deep sorrow
B. they believe that they were responsible
C. they had overlooked the natural course of events
D. they didn't know things often turn out in the opposite direction
53. In the context of the passage, "... the world makes sense" (Line 2, Para, 4) probably means that_______.
A. everything in the world is decided in advance
B. the world can be interpreted in different ways
C. there's an explanation for everything in the world
D. we have to be sensible in order to understand the world
54. People have been made to believe since infancy that ________.
A. everybody is at their command
B. life and death is an unsolved mystery
C. every story should have a happy ending
D. their wishes are the cause of everything that happens D
The first memory I have of him---of anything, really---is his strength. It was in the late afternoon in a house under construction near ours. The unfinished wood floor had large, terrifying holes whose big and opening darkness I knew led to nowhere good. His powerful hands, then age 33, wrapped all the way around my tiny arms, then age 4, and easily swung me up to his shoulders to command all I surveyed.
The relationship between a son and his father changes over time. It may2015-2016学年上学期温州五校开学第一次考试高三英语试题及答案grow and flourish in mutual maturity. It may sour in hated dependence or independence. With many children living in single-parent homes today, it may not even exist.
But to a little boy right after World War II, a father seemed a god with strange strengths and strange powers enabling him to do and know things that no mortal could do or know. Amazing things, like putting a bicycle chain back on, just like that, or building a hamster cage, or guiding a jigsaw(拼版玩具)so it forms the letter F; I learned the alphabet that way in those pre-television days.
There were, of course, rules to learn. First came the handshake, a good firm squeeze accompanied by an equally strong gaze into the other's eyes. "The first thing anyone knows about you is your handshake,” he would say. And we'd practice it each night on his return from work, the serious toddler(学步儿童)in the old Cleveland Indian's cap running up to the giant father to shake hands again and again until it was firm enough.
One day, I realize now, there was a change. I wasn't trying to please him so much as I was trying to impress him. I never asked him to come to my football games. He had a high-pressure career, and it meant driving through most of Friday night. But for all the big games, when I looked over at the sideline, there was that familiar fedora(软呢帽). And by God, did the opposing team captain ever get a firm handshake and a gaze he would remember
Then, a school fact contradicted something he said. Impossible that he could be wrong, but there it was in the book. These accumulated over time, along with personal experiences, to strengthen my own developing sense of values. And I could tell we had each taken our own, perfectly normal paths. I began to see, too, his blind spots, his prejudices and his weaknesses. I never threw these up at him. He hadn't to me, and, anyway, he seemed to need protection. I stopped asking his advice; the experiences he drew from no longer seemed relevant to the decisions I had to make.
He volunteered advice for a while. But then, in more recent years, politics and issues gave way to talk of empty errands and, always, to illness.
After much thought and practice “ You can do whatever you have to do.”, one night last winter, I sat down by his bed and remembered for an instant those terrifying dark holes in another house 35 years before. I told my father how much I loved him. I described all the things people were doing for him. But, I said, he kept eating poorly, hiding in his room and violating the doctor's orders. No amount of love could make someone else care about life, I said; it was a two-way street. He wasn't doing his best. The decision was his.
He said he knew how hard my words had been to say and how proud he was of me. “I had the best teacher,” I said. “You can do whatever you have to do.” He smiled a little. And we shook hands, firmly, for the last time.
Several days later, at about 4 A.M., my mother heard Dad shuffling about their dark room. “ I have some things I have to do,” he said. He paid a bundle of bills. He composed for my mother a long list of legal and financial what-to-do's “ in case of emergency.” And he wrote me a note.
Then he walked back to his bed and laid himself down. He went to sleep, naturally. And he did not wake up.
55. The underlined word “it” in Para 2 may refer to _______.
A. a single-parent home B. the relationship between a son and his father
C. the mutual maturity D. the dependence or independence
56. From the passage we can infer that ______.
A. there was no television when the writer was learning the alphabet
B. the writer’s father was a god who could do many things with strength
C. the writer’s father lived a poor life and couldn’t support his family
D. they practiced shaking hands until the writer grew up
57. What does the underlined sentence “… and it meant driving through most of Friday night.” probably imply
A. The writer’s father had to drive a long way on Friday night to watch his son play football.
B. Because of a high-pressure career, the writer’s father had to drive from Monday to Friday night.
C. The writer’s father was deeply impressed by his son in spite of a high-pressure career.
D. The writer’s father was forced to work to an excessive (过量的) extent.
58. The sixth paragraph is mainly about ______.
A. the writer’s change of attitude to his father
B. the writer’s distrust of his father
C. the contradiction (矛盾) between the writer and his father
D. the change of relationship between the writer and his father
59. According to the passage we can see that the writer’s father was ______.
A. sensitive and strong B. considerate and responsible
C. strict and humorous D. determined and weak
60. How old was the writer’s father probably when he died?
A. 33 B. 58 C. 68 D. 78 第二节:下面文章中有5处(第61-65题)需要添加小标题。请从以下选项(A、B、C、D、E和F)中选出符合各段意思的小标题,并在答题纸上将相应选项的标号涂黑。选项中有一项是多余选项。
A. How to deal with listening practice
B. Class atmosphere matters a lot in learning
C. Monitoring activities is one of the main tasks of teachers
D. How to evaluate student performance
E. Group work needs organizing properly
F. Communication skills play a big role in language learning
Both instructors and learners can get benefits from the following learning strategies as long as they are properly made use of in language learning.
61..The information presented in this section focuses on specific conversation, discussion, or presentation skills.The activities are generally self-explanatory, with students expressing opinions, making decisions, solving problems, planning presentations, and so on.Engaged in these activities, students have the possibility of communicating with each other in class.This section also includes lists of expressions used to illustrate different language functions, such as agreeing, disagreeing, and asking for clarity in order to help students expand their knowledge of English.
62.. In a speaking or listening course, students' anxieties can affect their learning.For this reason, it is important to establish a friendly, relaxed classroom environment.It may help students think of the classroom as a laboratory where they can experiment and take risks with the language.In such circumstances, students should realize that errors are a natural and expected part of learning a language.In addition, one of the goals of this plan is to encourage students to examine their own opinions and values while at the same time showing respect for the opinions and values of others.
63. ____. Many of the activities in this section involve the students' cooperating work in class. Generally, such an activity taken up by four members seem to work the best. Groups of three or five members may also be effective, depending on the activity. The first unit includes guidelines for organizing group work, with students taking on the following roles: leader, reader, summarizer, reporter, and observer (if necessary). Organizing all activities in this way makes the course truly learner-centered since students must take full responsibility for carrying out each activity. As for seating, group members should arrange their seats or chairs in a small circle to encourage interaction.
64. ____. Being a teacher, in the course of group activities, you should circulate from group to group, which helps ensure that students are on task and are using English. While you should not participate in pair or group activities, you need to stay involved in what the students are doing. One important reason to circulate during activities is to keep track of the kinds of problems students have, such as grammatical accuracy, fluency, word choice, pronunciation and intonation discussion strategies, etc. However, it is generally not effective to correct students' errors when they are involved in an activity The most practical way to deal with communication problems is to make notes of what you observe as you are2015-2016学年上学期温州五校开学第一次考试高三英语试题及答案circulating. You can then use this information to provide feedback after the activity or to develop future lessons.
65. ____. At the beginning of the course, when they need to build up their confidence, students benefit most from encouragement and positive comment. If possible, you'd rather not grade the students first few efforts at speaking in a group or to the class. Many students suffer such anxiety in speaking situations that any criticism at this stage can have the opposite effects. Commenting on students' work does not necessarily mean grading them on the scene Even if the programs requires formal grades, you should try to put off assigning grades until later in the term.
第二卷(共60分)
第三部分 写作(共两节, 满分60分)
第一节:单词拼写(共10题,每小题1分,满分1分)
66. Hearing the fire a_______, all the students were in panic and began to cry for help.
67. Although he is three years j_______ to me, he has more working experience.
68. After the earthquake, the first thing the local government did was to provide a________ for the homeless families.
69. I thought the measure would work, but it had the o________ effect-more rivers being polluted.
70. The enemy soldiers were f_______ in all directions, but few of them could escape.
71. People who lived through the Second World War still have v________ memories of helplessness.
72. In that dark and stormy night, strong winds were a_________ with heavy rain.
73. Oct.1, 1949 saw the day when Chairman Mao stood in the tower of Tian’an Men Square, d________ that the People’s Republic of China was founded.
74. Psychologically speaking, children need love and a_________ to feel secure.
75. Even though the temperature in Russia was -18 C, China's first lady was still able to dress in an e_______ way, with a navy blue overcoat that was simple but well-tailored. 第二节:课文填空 (共10小题,每小题1分,满分10分)
76.His name was Tony and he seemed _______________________a human than a machine.
77.He had prevented Claire from harming herself through her own ______________________.
78.He had opened the curtains that night so that the other women would see him and Claire, knowing that there was __________________ to Claire’s marriage.
79.Asimov had both ____________________ that gave him the ability to explore future worlds and an amazing mind with which he searched for explanations of everything, in the present and the past.
80.But he is best known for his _____________________ stories.
81.Claire didn’t want the robot in her house, especially as her husband would ____________________ three weeks….
82.From James’s face, I could see he was ________________________ being abandoned by us.
83.I’m sitting in the warm night air with a cold drink in my hand and ______________________ the day--- a day of pure magic!
84.He was tall and handsome with smooth hair and a deep voice although his ______________________ never changed.
85.What a wonderful, ____________________ it was down there!
第三节:短文改错 (满分10分)
下面短文中有10处错误。请在有错误的地方增加,删除或修改某个单词。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏词符号(∧),并在其下面写上该加的词。
删除:把多余的词用斜线(﹨)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写上修改后的词。
注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
2. 只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
May 20th, 2015
I have stayed in Wenzhou alone for a week. It’s time for me to going to my real home—it was in Beijing. My parents are waiting for me. Although outside is no matter what beautiful, Beijing is still my home. In the fact, there is many fresh things. Like red bayberries. In the afternoon, I take a bus to Beijing. Besides, I was very unlucky that my mp3 stolen. I was very sad. I didn’t know why thieves went to steal other things. Why don’t they hunt for the job? I don’t why! I hope there is no thief at our motherland.
第二节 作文(25分)
“Power within the confines of the law.” “Watch your words and toe the Party line.” ---Xi Jinping. The words were made to urge Party members to govern both their words and actions in the confines of constitutional laws and Party disciplines. No Party members can abuse their powers.无规矩不成方圆,规则是必要的。在日常生活中,我们有家规、校规、法律。现在请你在家规、校规、法律中任选一项结合自己情况进行介绍,开头已经给出。要求必须条理清楚,不得透露考生信息,字数100字左右。
A country has its laws , a school has is rules and family also has its rules.
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________ 一.单项
1、D;本题考查句意单词的辨析,A意思是消褪,多指褪色;B作名词意为“假货”,做动词意为“伪造”;C意为“凝视”;D项fail意思是不及格、失败、失灵、没有通过考试,在句子中作“让某人失望”
2、D;本题考查动词have的用法。题目意思是“快点,别让车子一直在门口等着!”“我给儿子穿好衣服就好了”。
3、C;本题考查冠词的用法。The+序数词+time表示“第…次”,a+序数词+time表示“又一次”。
4、B will或shall用来表示希望或期望。因此在表示与希望有关的动词或动词短语的宾语从句中的将来时态时,要用will或shall。这些动词或短语是:hope,expect,be sure,believe,think,suppose,doubt和be afraid等。
5、A根据语境,第一个空白处应该使用现在完成时的被动语态,第二个空白处应该选用washes,因为wash这个动词也可作不及物动词使用,它的词意是“耐洗”。英语中This cloth washes well表达的是:这布很耐洗。
6、A一般地说,不定代词many,little或few前是不许使用定冠词的,但是如果他们修饰的名词有特指或限定意义时,它们前面就应使用定冠词了。如:I soon finished the few books she had lent me.(她借给我的那几本书,我很快就看完了乎)
7、C whatever具备两个意思,其一是no matter what,引导让步状语从句;其二是anything that,引导名词性从句,在本题中,whatever引导的是一个宾语从句,whatever 在这个宾语从句中被用作主语。
8、C本题考查独立主格结构的相关知识。独立主格结构在句中作条件状语,逻辑上应该是“如果时间允许的话”。
9、B本题是对动词的时态的考查,考生只要抓住句中not coming,说明“答应”发生的时间是在过去。故使用动词的一般过去式。
10、D该句的从句由疑问副词how引导的主语从句。选项B、C中的since和a1though不能引导主语从句;选项A中的which虽能引导主语从句,但与some矛盾。
11、B本题是交际用语的考查。解此题的关键是看到答句中have what with me,说明说话人没有听清楚问话人, B项符合题意。
12、A will除了用作表示将来时的助动词外,还可用来强调愿意或不愿意。又如:If you will/would wait a moment,1 will fetch the money。但是在表示不肯或不愿意时,则只能使用won't,不能使用would not。
13.D英语中的名词有可数与不可数之分,luck是不可数名词,用来修饰贬意的luck的形容词有bad,poor或ill,这时ill的词义是:不好的。
14.A discourage与encourage互为反义词。英语中说“鼓励某人做某事”时使用encourage sb.to do sth.,但如果表示“使某人没勇气做某事”时,不能用discourage sb.to do sth.,其正确形式是:discourage sb from doing stho
15.A本题是形容词序的排列。enough修饰形容词应该后置,修饰名词应该前置。
16.D本题的关键是理解题干的意思。句子的含义是:“没有人注意到小偷进屋,因为那时灯熄了。”符合题意的只有D项。
17.D在英语的姓氏前使用定冠词,表示的是这个姓氏的一家人或这个姓氏的夫妇:“the+数词+0f+代词”这一结构表示该代词的总数是前面的数词表示的数量, 而“数词+.of+代词”结构中的代词表示的量肯定大于前面数词表示的数量。
18.C one本来是数词,但也可用作不定代词,代替前面刚提到的一个东西或人,避免重复前面刚提到的名词,有时one可以有自己的定语或冠词,甚至可以有复数形式。
19.B every与each都是指“每一个”,但内涵不一样。every与all含义很接近。英文中常用every进行概括,强调事物或人的总体性,而each则表示个别概念,当我们说each violinist时,我们想到的是每个不同的人做着不同的事。
20.A本题是对情态动词的考查。句意表示肯定的推测用must,而it指问句中提到的who。
二.【考点】考察故事类完型填空
【文章大意】本文讲述了一个生命的奇迹的故事,2015-2016学年上学期温州五校开学第一次考试高三英语试题及答案Simon和Joe一起攀登安第斯山脉的Siula Grande,Joe摔倒了腿,最后摔进了冰裂缝,最后他顽强地爬回到了几英里之外的营地。这是生命的奇迹,只要我们不放弃,一切都有可能。
21. 【答案】C
【试题解析】考察副词辨析及上下文串联。A匆忙地;B细心地;C成功地;D早;根据on their way back在回来的路上,说明他们都成功地登上了Siula Grande。故C项正确。
22. 【答案】A
【试题解析】考察形容词辨析及上下文理解。A困难的;B相似的;C特别的;D正常的;根据26空the weather got worse天气更糟糕了,说明在他们返回的路上情况变得很糟糕,很困难了。故A正确。
23. 【答案】D
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及语境理解。A攀登;B工作,起作用;C休息;D继续;Joe摔断了腿。如果Simon独自一人继续返回,他会安全到达营地。但是如果他想带着Joe一起回去,可能谁都无法安全返回。根据句义说明D正确。
24. 【答案】B
【试题解析】考察副词词义辨析及预计理解。A不愿意地;B安全地;C慢慢地;D遗憾地;如果Simon独自一人继续返回,他会安全到达营地。故B正确。
25. 【答案】D
【试题解析】考察名词辨析和上下文串联。从下文他帮助Joe一起回去,可知他冒着失去生命的危险,用登山绳帮助Joe下山。故D正确。
26. 【答案】C
【试题解析】考察动词短语辨析。Lie down躺下;settle down定居,解决;go down下降;look down看不起;向下看;当他们两个人从山顶上向下返回的时候,天气变得更为糟糕了。
27. 【答案】D
【试题解析】考察名词词义辨析及语境理解。A破坏;B暴风雨;C改变;D麻烦事;根据下一句They couldn’t see or hear each other本来Joe受伤了,已经是一件很麻烦的事情了。他们相互之间看不件对方,对于他们来说这又是一件麻烦的事情。故D项正确。 28. 【答案】A
【试题解析】考察介词短语辨析及语境理解。A错误地;B偶然地;D侥幸;根据下一句Simon lowered his friend over the edge of a precipice可知Simon错误地把Joe送到了峭壁边上。主要是因为他们看不见对方而导致的错误。
29. 【答案】D
【试题解析】考察形容词词义辨析及上下文串联。A不必要地;B实用的;C重要的;D不可能;因为Joe的腿已经断了,所以他不可能自己爬上来。Simon根本看不见Joe也不可能会把他拉上来的。所以使用D项符合上下文串联。
30. 【答案】B
【试题解析】考察名词词义辨析及上下文串联。A高度;B体重;C力气;D设备;根据pulling Simon slowly towards the precipice.可知Simon也被拉着向峭壁这边过来了,主要是因为Joe的体重。因为他们两个人系在一根绳子上,所以Joe拉着Simon向峭壁过去了。
31. 【答案】A
【试题解析】考察副词词义辨析及上下文串联。A最后,终于;B耐心地;C确切地;D迅速地;最后在黑暗里斗争了一个多小时以后,Simon不得不做出了一个艰难的决定,砍断绳索。如果不砍断绳索,两个人都会死去。故A项符合上下文串联。
32. 【答案】C
【试题解析】考察短语辨析及语境理解。A避开;B休息;C做出决定;D坚持,别挂断;Simon不得不做出了一个艰难的决定,砍断绳索。如果不砍断绳索,两个人都会死去。
33. 【答案】B
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A跳跃;B摔倒,跌倒;C逃脱;D支持;流着眼泪,Simon砍断了绳索,Joe摔倒在下面的冰上一个巨大的裂缝中。
34. 【答案】A
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及语境理解。A设法;管理;B计划;C等待;D希望;Joe没有食物也没有水而且浑身疼痛。他无法步行,但是他设法从裂缝了爬了出来。开始朝着营地的方向移动着。
35. 【答案】C
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及语境串联。A奔跑;B滑冰;C移动;D行军;前进;从上文可知Joe已经摔断了腿,所以他不可能是奔跑,滑冰或者行军前进,他只能是在地上爬着前进。
36. 【答案】B
【试题解析】考察副词词义辨析及语境串联。A大约,四处;B在远处,离开;C在上面;D成行,沿着;他只能是在地上爬着前进。朝着大约10英里之外的营地爬过去。Away和具体的表示距离的名词连用,表示….之外的地方。
37. 【答案】D
【试题解析】考察动词短语辨析及语境串联。A朝…过去;B旅游;C出发去某地;D返回;Simon把Joe丢下以后,他自己很快就回到了营地。根据句义说明D项正确。
38. 【答案】A
【试题解析】考察形容词辨析及上下文串联。A死的;B受伤的;C虚弱的;D迟的,晚的;因为Joe摔倒了腿,而且又掉进来冰裂缝了,所以Simon认为他肯定无法幸存下来了。所以使用A正确。
39. 【答案】C
【试题解析】考察副词词义辨析及语境理解。A秘密地;B疲惫地;C立刻,马上;D焦虑地;虽然他认为Joe肯定死了,但是他也不想立刻就离开这个营地,就又在营地里住了下来。
40. 【答案】B
【试题解析】考察动词词义辨析及上下文串联。A发现;B相信,认为;C生成,制作;D接受;三天以后在半夜里,当他听见Joe的声音的是,他无法相信这竟然是真的,Joe竟然活了下来。
【长难句解析】
1.They both knew that if Simon continued alone, he would probably get back safely.
【翻译】他们都知道如果Simon独自一人继续回家,他很可能会安全到达营地。
【分析】本句中的动词knew后面含有一个that引导的宾语从句,在这个宾语从句中有一个条件句if Simon continued alone,所以动词knew后面的that不能省略。
2. He thought that Joe must be dead, but he didn’t want to leave immediately.
【翻译】他以为Joe一定会死了,但是他不想立刻就离开。
【分析】本句中的must be dead,是情态动词must表示推测的用法,must通常表示有把握的肯定推测。有把握的否定推测使用can’t,而不是mustn’t。but是一个表示转折关系 的并列连词。
三、阅读理解
41-45. BACDC 46-50. ABCCA 51-55. DBCDB 56-60. ADDBC
61-65 FBECD
四、写作一单词拼写
66. alarm 67. junior68. accommodation69. opposite70. fleeing 71. vivid 72. accompanied73. declaring74. affection75. elegant
写作二课文填空
76. more like 77. sense of failure 78. no risk 79. an extraordinary imagination 80. science fiction 81. be absent from 82. terrified of 83. reflecting on 84. facial expression 85. limitless world
写作三短文改错
1.第一句going-go 2.第一句was-is 3.第三句what-how 4.去掉in the fact的the
5.take改为took 6.besides改为however 7.stolen前加was 8.other改为other’s
9.倒数第三句the改为a 10.at改为in
范文:1、My family Rules
A country has its laws , a school has is rules and family also has its rules. For example ,there are important rules in my house . First of all, I have to be home by 10:00 pm. I think there is the danger of going home late and this rule is really true. Next , I'm not allowed to watch tv on school nights. In my opinoin, I need time to relaxing things instead of studying on school nights. Maybe my parents are strict with me in this way. Finally, the biggest problem is that I can't join club. My parents think that only bad for my studying. They don't know I'm interested in running , playing basketball and writing.
There is good say "Nothing can be accomplished without norms or stand ards, "but though I should study hard .Of course, I'm old enough to make my own decision.
2、A country has its laws , a school has is rules and family also has its rules. As you konw, we Chinese students come to school every day . and the study and safety at school have become very important problems .so I think some school rules are necessary . first we should ask students not to come to school late nor leave early . that is the basic rule that can help students to study hard . then we should ask students not to fight aginest others. because we must keep a peaceful atmosphere at school so that students can study more concentrated . finally we should ask students to wear school uniform . Believe it or not ,it is a much helpful way in letting students know they are equal . if you can do as i advised , i believe that our school will be better and better .

相关文章


新希望家教一对一名师推荐更多名师

[收藏] [打印] [关闭] [返回顶部]

新希望家教课程

论坛今日热贴

咨询报考

家长必读